Join the Conference

at Dr. Mahalingam College of Engineering and Technology

Speakers

Quality, Application, Linkage.

Bringing together different disciplines of the global community to present, discuss, and network for creating economically viable solutions.

Given the current demand at the global level for energy and the necessity to protect the environment, there are growing pressures to find alternative sources. Suitable and affordable energy is important for socio-economic development. Meeting the energy needs in an economic and sustainable approach requires responsible actions. The major source for non-renewable energy is fossil fuel but with associated environmental problems. With the challenges being quite evident, the industry needs reliable and affordable energy to become productive and competitive. At the same time, it has to find an appropriate balance between its growing demand for energy and the urgent need to protect the environment. Modern technologies combined with industrialization have caused serious damage to the environment. Research in this field has grown over the years to find alternative and affordable energy sources with minimal impact on the society. Governments are looking for ‘green’ solutions.

In 2015, the first international conference on Renewable Energy and Sustainable Environment (RESE), was launched as part of a series of conferences taking place every two years, to seek solutions through applied research and collaboration with partners across the world. The first conference focused on the research aspects of renewable energy technologies and environmental impact.

RESE 2017 will seek to promote sustainable environment through applied research benefitting the society at large. It will bring together different disciplines of the global community to present, discuss, and network for creating economically viable solutions. This conference will aim to exhibit and enable the innovations to benefit both the urban and rural masses.

Conference Themes

Renewable Energy Technologies: Best Practices and Applications

a. Wind Energy
b. Solar Energy
c. Bio Energy
d. Hybrid Systems
e. Energy Storage
f. Smart and Micro Grids
g. Energy Efficiency
h. Electric and Hybrid Vehicles
i. Internet of Things (IoT) for
Energy Management

Sustainable Environment: Prospects, Challenges and Innovations

a. Green Building
b. Waste Management
c. E-Waste Management
d. Waste Water Treatment
e. Clean Water and Sanitation
f. Sustainable Livelihood
g. Air and Water Quality
h. Carbon sequestration
i. Tools for Sustainable Development
Management

Education, Skill Development, Employment and Entrepreneurship

a. Education and Relevance
b. Skilling Landscape and Ecosystem
c. Green Entrepreneurship
and Innovation
d. Occupational Standards on
Energy and Environment
e. Partnership and Business Models

Social Impact and Community Engagement

a. Energy and Environment Policy
Regulations
b. Rain Water Harvesting
c. Climate Change
d. Social Entrepreneurship
e. Corporate Social Responsibility
f. Building Heaalthy Sustainable
Communities
g. Community Participation

SCHEDULE

Learn more about the happenings at MCET RESE 2017

Registration

08.30-17.00

Opening session    (Click)

Dr. Ranga Palaniswamy -    Welcome Address
Dr.M.Manickam -    Presidential Address
Dr.Arun K. Tripathi -    Inaugural Address
-    Release of abstract book/souvenir
Dr.Ashok Pandey -    Conference Theme
Shri. M. Harihara Sudhan -    Felicitation

09.30-10.30

Opening of Exhibition and Inauguration of EnviroTruck

10.30-11.00

TEA / COFFEE (11.00-11.30)

11.00-11.30

Plenary talk 1    (Click)

  • Plenary talk 1 – Jonathan Wong - Waste to wealth: Food waste management
  • Chair -

11.30-12.15

Plenary talk 2    (Click)

  • Plenary talk 2 - S Venkata Mohan - Waste-Energy Nexus: Re-engineering remediation towards biorefinery
  • Chair -

12.15-13.00

LUNCH (13.00-14.00)

13.00-14.00

Session: I – Topic    (Click)

  Session: I-A

  • TOPIC- Solar Energy
  • Chairs-
Session: I- B
  • TOPIC- Environmental Pollution Control- Green Processes and Technologies
  • Chairs-
Session: I- C
  • TOPIC- Renewable Energy
  • Chairs-

14.00-16.00

Session I – Invited Talk    (Click)

Session I - A :: Invited talk

  • Invited talk – R.Chellapan Power quality issues in solar power plant
Session I - B :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk – Chitra Rajagopal Green Technologies for Sustainable Environment
Session I - C :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk - Mr.Jayachith & Mr.Naresh, Scheinder Electrical

14.00-14.30

Session I – Invited Talk    (Click)

Session I - A :: Invited talk

  • Invited talk – Deepak Gadhia Evolution of Solar Concentrator technology in India and its application in cooking, process heating, process cooling and other applications and way ahead with Global Scenario
Session I - B :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk- Vignesh Subramaniam Used Oil Re-Refining
Session I - C :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk – Mr.Ganesan & Dr.Venkateswaran, ABB

14.30-15.00

Session I – Invited Talk    (Click)

Session I - A :: Invited talk

  • Invited talk - Periyasamy Thilakan Solar Photovoltaic Power Plant: An Outdoor Performance analysis
Session I - B :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk - Kshipra Misra DRDO Arsenic Removal Technology: A Sustainable Solution for Arsenic Poisoning of Water
Session I - C :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk - Mr.Subbaian Siemens Gamesa

15.00-15.30

Session I – Invited talk / Short Oral    (Click)

Session I - A :: Invited talk

  • Invited talk - Invited talk 4-Prof.V.K Damodaran Solar Energy for sustainable development case studies of service oriented system design
Session I - B :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk8- Jaffer Ali, Pondicherry University
Session I - C :: Short oral 1
  • Short oral 1 RESE119(MCET)

15.30-15.45

Session I – Invited talk / Short Oral    (Click)

Session I - A :: Invited talk

  • Invited talk - Invited talk 4-Prof.V.K Damodaran Solar Energy for sustainable development case studies of service oriented system design
Session I - B :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk8- Jaffer Ali, Pondicherry University
Session I - C :: Short oral 2
  • Short oral 2 RESE 120(MCET)

15.45-16.00

TEA / COFFEE (16.00-16.30)

16.00-16.30

Session II – Panel Discussion – 1    (Click)

Moderator- Ashok Pandey
TOPIC- Education , Skill development , Employment and Entrepreneurship
Panelists-

  • 1. Manish Anand
  • 2. Martin Scherfler
  • 3. Hemaselvan

16.30-18.00

CULTURAL PROGRAM

18.30-19.30

DINNER

19.30-20.30

Registration

08:00-17:00

Plenary 3       (Click)

  • Plenary 3 | Mohammad Taherzadeh- Solid waste management and resource recovery: A Swedish perspective

09:00-09:45

Plenary 4       (Click)

  • Plenary 4 | Thallada Bhaskar- Biomass to Bio-fuels and Chemicals through Thermo-chemical pathways

09.45 - 10.30

Plenary 5       (Click)

  • Plenary 5 | Martin Mkandawire - Clean Technology for economic growth and environmental protection

10.30 -11.15

TEA / COFFEE (11:15-11:45)

11:15-11:45

Session III – Topic    (Click)

Session III - A

  • Topic- Pollution Control and Carbon sequestration
  • Chair:
Session III - B
  • Topic - Water and Environment
  • Chair:
Session III - C
  • Topic- Sustainable Agriculture
  • Chair:

11.45-13.15

Session III – Invited Speaker / Talk    (Click)

Session III - A :: Invited speaker

  • Invited talk -Sunita Varjani Pollution Control and Abatement - The Case of Petroleum Hydrocarbons
Session III - B :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk - Alka Upadhay Sustainability @Tata Group – From niche to mainstreaming
Session III - C :: Invited speaker
  • Invited talk - Kesang Tshomo Bhutan’s vision to be organic and the journey so far and the plans towards achieving the aspirations

11.45-12.15

Session III – Invited Speaker / Talk    (Click)

Session III - A :: Invited speaker

  • Invited talk - Mr.S.Srinivasan Carbon neutral manufacturing sustainable approach
Session III - B :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk- Subrahmanyam G V Use of sustainable technologies for environmental protection
Session III - C :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk - Madhu Ramakrishnan Natural farming and sustainable agriculture practices

12.15–12.45

Session III – Invited Speaker / Talk    (Click)

Session III - A :: Invited speaker

  • Invited talk - Ruhit Jyoti Konwar Nickel dispersed template carbons for hydrogen adsorption: Effect of templates and precursors- Carbon sequestration
Session III - B :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk- Mr.Arun Krishnamurthy- Modern Day Urban Cities and Sustainable Environment
Session III - C :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk - Jeeva Nandhan Duraisamy Climate Change

12.45-13.15

LUNCH (13.15-14:15)

13.15-14:15

Session IV – Topic    (Click)

Session IV - A

  • Topic – Wind Energy and carbon capture
  • Chair:
Session IV - B
  • Topic- Biomass & Biofuels
  • Chair:
Session IV - C
  • Topic- Water and Environmental
  • Chair:

14:15-16.00

Session IV – Invited Speaker / Talk    (Click)

Session IV - A :: Invited talk

  • Invited talk - Ravi Seethapathy Energy Efficiency enables high Penetra on of Renewables
Session IV - B :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk- P.K.Srividhya
Session IV - C :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk- Palanisami Drought Proofing in Indian Agriculture: Analysis of Technology Adoption & Spread

14:15-14:45

Session IV – Invited Speaker / Talk    (Click)

Session IV - A :: Invited talk

  • Invited talk - Sriram Narayanamurthy Need of DC Microgrid and Appliances in Indian Context
Session IV - B :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk - Jayeeta Bhaumik Biomass derived nano-lignin complexes: best out of the for applications in food and agriculture
Session IV - C :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk - Esther Jegathambal Current Treatment Technologies in Removal of dyes from textile dyeing industries

14:45-15:15

Session IV – Invited Speaker / Talk    (Click)

Session IV - A :: Invited speaker

  • Invited speaker- Ramachandra Gopalan Carbon sequestration
Session IV - B :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk- Ramalingam Synthesis Of Biofuels By Multistep Pathway Engineering
Session IV - C :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk- Shivakumar, IISc, Bangalore

15.15-15.45

Session IV – Invited Speaker / Talk    (Click)

Session IV - A :: Invited talk

  • Invited Talk – Gomathinayagam- Future perspectives of wind energy
Session IV - B :: Invited talk
  • Invited Talk – Praveenkumar Harnessing domestic and industrial effluents for the production of biofuel
Session IV - C :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk- Invited Talk – Mr.Sreeram Gopal, Future Farms

15.45-16.15

Session IV – Short Oral    (Click)

Session IV - A

  • Short oral 03 - RESE140(BIT)
Session IV - B
  • Short oral 04 - RESE115 (PMU)
Session IV - C
  • Short oral 05 – RESE112 (Anna Univ)

16.15-16.30

TEA / COFFEE (16.30-17.00)

16.30-17.00

Session V – Panel Discussion 2    (Click)

Moderator- Dr. Ibrahim Alladdin
Topic – Social Impact and Community Engagement
Panelists:

  • 1. Pushpa Arabinddo
  • 2. Archana Chugh
  • 3. Elango R

17:00-18.30

DINNER

19.00-20.30

Plenary 6       (Click)

  • Plenary 6 | Rajeev K Sukumaran - Biomass based bio refineries for fuels and chemicals: Basics and the Center for Biofuels' initiatives

09:00 - 09:45

Plenary 7       (Click)

  • Plenary 7 | Allen Britten - Challenges, Successes, and Lessons Learned: An India-Canada Analytical Environmental Research Program

09.45 - 10.30

TEA / COFFEE (10:30 – 11:00)

10:30 - 11:00

Session VI – Topic    (Click)

Session VI - A

  • Topic – Green building and Air Pollution Monitoring
  • Chair:
Session VI - B
  • Topic- Environment & Sustainability
  • Chair:

11:00 - 12:30

Session VI – Invited Speaker / Talk    (Click)

Session VI - A :: Invited talk

  • Invited talk– Rajkumar Samuel Air pollution monitoring
Session VI - B :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk - Pushkar Ganesh Vaidhya UN Sustainable goals
Others
  • Invited talk -– Dr.Muralidar Pulla - Akshaya Patra Foundation

11:00 - 11:30

Session VI – Invited Speaker / Talk    (Click)

Session VI - A :: Invited talk

  • Invited talk - Baskar Gurunathan Mahua indica seeds: A potential source of non-edible oil for biodiesel production
Session VI - B :: Invited talk
  • Invited talk - Dr. Sathyanarayana N Gummadi Bioethanol production by fermentation process: Technical advancement, promises and challenges

11:30 - 12:00

Session VI – Short Oral    (Click)

Session VI - A :: Short Oral

  • Short oral RESE-116 (MCET)
Session VI - B :: Short Oral
  • Short oral RESE106 ( DU-South korea)
Others
  • Short oral RESE114 (PMU)

12.00-12.15

Session VI – Short Oral    (Click)

Session VI - A :: Short Oral

  • Short oral RESE-137 (MCET)
Session VI - B :: Short Oral
  • Short oral RESE124 (SNSCT)
Others
  • Short oral RESE117 (SSN)

12.15-12.30

CLOSING SESSION

12.30 - 13.00

LUNCH

LUNCH

13.00 - 14.00

venue

Dr. Mahalingam College of Engineering and Technology

NIA Educational Institutions

REGISTRATION

ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Knowledge Partners and Associates of MCET RESE 2017

  • Dr. Martin Mkandawire, Cape Breton University, Canada
  • Dr. Allen Britten, Cape Breton University, Canada
  • Dr. Kalanithy Vairavamoorthy, Deputy Director General (DDG) – Research, International Water Management Institute, Sri Lanka
  • Ms. Kesang Tshomo, National Organic Programme, Ministry of Agriculture, Bhutan
  • Dr. Pushpaa Arabindoo, University College London, United Kingdom
  • Mr. Pushkar Ganesh Vaidhya, Scientist & Head, IARC | Center for United Nations, Mumbai, India
  • Dr. S. Gomathinayagam, Ex. Director General NIWE, National Institute of Wind Energy, Chennai
  • Prof. V. K. Dhamodharan, Director General, INGCORE
  • Dr. Chitra Rajagopal, Director General, DRDO, Delhi.
  • Mr. R.Chellapan, CEO, Swelect Systems
  • Mr. Elango Rangaswamy, Kuthambakkam, Tamil Nadu, India
  • Dr. R. Velraj, Professor & Director, Institute for Energy Studies, Anna University, India
  • Dr. K.Palanisami, Emeritus Professor, International Water Management Institute
  • Dr. B. M. Jaffar Ali, Head & Associate Professor, Centre for Green Energy & Technology, Pondicherry University, India
  • Dr. Thilakan, Associate Professor, Centre for Green Energy Technology, Pondicherry University
  • Mr. Deepak Gadhia, Chief Mentor, EnerSun Power Tech P. Ltd & Trustee of Muni Seva Ashram, India‎
  • Dr. G.V.Subrahmanyam, Ex-Adviser, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, India

ORGANISING COMMITTEE

MCET RESE 2017

  • Chief Patron
    Dr. M. Manickam,  Chairman, MCET
  • Patrons
    Shri. M. Harihara Sudhan, Correspondent, MCET
    Prof. C. Ramaswamy, Secretary, NIA Institutions
  • Conference Adviser
    Dr. Ibrahim Alladin, MCET
  • Conference Chairman
    Prof. Ashok Pandey, Eminent Scientist, Center of Innovative & Applied Bio processing, Mohali
  • Co-Chairman
    Dr. A. Rathinavelu, Principal In-Charge, MCET
  • Conference Secretary
    Dr. Ranga Palaniswamy, Director (Student Affairs), MCET
  • Convenors
    Dr. A. Senthilkumar, Professor of Electrical & Electronics Engineering, MCET
    Dr. R.Venkatasubramani, Professor of Civil Engineering, MCET
  • Co-Convenors
    Dr. M. Kaliamoorthy, Associate Professor of Electrical & Electronics Engineering, MCET
    Dr. N. Natarajan, Associate Professor of Civil Engineering, MCET
  • Conference Proceedings
    Dr. P. Jayanthi, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, MCET

MEMBERS

MCET RESE 2017

  • Dr. T. Ratnamani, Professor & Head / R & D Co-ordinator
  • Dr. I. Rajendran, Professor, MCET
  • Dr. R. Ravindran, Associate Professor, MCET
  • Dr. K. N. Vijeyakumar, Associate Professor, MCET
  • Dr. G. V. Sriramachandran, Assistant Professor (SG), MCET
  • Dr. K. Vijayakumar,  Associate Professor, MCET
  • Dr. A. Sakthivel, Associate Professor, MCET
  • Mr. Swaminathan Appachi, Chief Coordinator, CIBIE
  • Mr. C. A. Sreeram – Head Training and Talent Development
  • Mr. K. Arul Kumaresan, Executive -Ind. Academia Relations
  • Dr. S. Ayyappan, Associate Professor, MCET
  • Mrs.J. Amudha, Assistant Professor (SG), MCET
  • Mrs.L. Chitra, Assistant Professor (SS), MCET
  • Mr. S. Madusudhanan, Assistant Professor (SS), MCET
  • Mr. M. Padmanaban, Assistant Professor, MCET
  • Mr. P. Kathirvel , Assistant Professor, MCET
  • Mr. C. Kannan, Assistant Professor, MCET
  • Mr. N. Shanmuga Sundaram, Assistant Professor, MCET
  • Mrs.P. Bhuvaneshwari, Assistant Professor, MCET
  • Dr. R. Ramesh, Assistant Professor, MCET
  • Mr. K. Sakthivel, Sr. Dep. Mgr. Accounts, MCET
  • Mr. S. Nagarajan, PO, Ext. Services, MCET
  • Mr. S. Ponraj, Executive Event Management, MCET
  • Mr. P. Vijayakumar, System Admin, ITeS, MCET
  • Mr. M. P. Mylsamy Coordinator, EDC
  • Er. S. K. Krishnaraj, Engineer Electrical, MCET
  • Er. D. Suresh, Engineer Civil, MCET
  • Mr. A. Senthil Kumar, Engineer Transport, MCET

6

Countries

50

speakers

80

programs

285

attenders

Download the MCET RESE 2017 Information Brochure

Bringing together different disciplines of the global community to present, discuss, and network for creating economically viable solutions.

COLLABORATORS

Knowledge Partners and Associates of MCET RESE 2017

SPONSORS

Supporting MCET RESE 2017